Our Policies

The Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal
information to it.

Slider

Our Policies

The Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to it.

Privacy Policy

The Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney (CAS) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to it, including those who provide personal information to it via its websites (Sites).

CAS is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all applicable principles governing the handling of personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about CAS’ practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

Collection Notice

The Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney (CAS) is collecting your personal information (including your name, contact details (such as phone number and address), demographic information (such as age and occupation), financial information (such as credit card details) and photographs, videos and stories) so that we can:

  • contact you;
  • enable you to participate in offers or promotions;
  • provide you with services and information; and
  • receive offerings and donations from you.

We will also use the contact details you have provided us to send you marketing information and materials related to our activities, functions and initiatives, including, where you have opted in, via email or other digital communications.

CAS generally collects personal information directly from you via our website, or when you otherwise contact and correspond with us (eg over the phone, via email or in person). Where it is not practicable to collect personal information from you, we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources of information, and, where you have provided your consent, from third parties.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with services or accept donations from you, to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

CAS may disclose your personal information to our related entities, contractors providing services to us and to other third party service providers (such as mailing houses) we use in conducting our business.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by Australian law to do so (including the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth).

Further information about how we handle your personal information, including details about how you can access your information and how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (as well as how CAS will deal with any complaint) can be found in our Privacy Policy available at http://www.sydneycatholic.org/others/privacy.shtml

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, please contact the CAS Privacy Officer at:

Email: privacyofficer@sydneycatholic.org
Telephone: +61 2 9390 5100
Post: Level 16, Polding Centre, 133 Liverpool Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Terms of Use and Privacy

The material provided on this website is copyright protected: © Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney.

Refund Policy

If you are seeking a refund, please contact the Development and Fundraising Office on 1800 753 959 or email fundraising@sydneycatholic.org
Please note any approved refunds will be credited to the credit card used for the original transaction.